Our Privacy Statment

 ELDERS REAL ESTATE – PICTON Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION Elders Real Estate Picton is committed to safeguarding your privacy by ensuring your personal information is protected in a way that observes our own corporate values, as well as complying with the requirements of the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act (Cth)(1988) Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (C’th).

Beyond this introduction is a more detailed addressing of our commitment to each of the ten National Privacy Principals (NPP) Our real estate office, our property management staff, sales staff and administrative staff collect your personal information to assist our office to provide maximum service in property management and sales. We endeavour to keep our customers and clients as well informed as possible. We do not disclose your personal details (for example, name, address, telephone number, email address) to other parties without your consent . Our real estate office may from time to time use your personal details for direct marketing purposes. For example, we may perform direct letterbox drops, telemarket or perform e-mail merges. This is purely for information and marketing purposes. If you do not want to receive information via these media, please tell us by calling our office on 46771958 or emailing our office at elderspicton@bigpond.com.au.

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Electronic databases are password protected. We use secure methods to destroy or de-identify your personal information as soon as the law permits and provided the information is no longer required by us for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed under the Act. You are entitled to access personal information we may hold about you at a convenient time. A request to access your information must be directed to Elders Real Estate – Picton’s Privacy Officer accompanied by a $15 administrative fee.

Our office’s privacy officer can be contacted between 9 am and 5pm Monday to Friday (except national public holidays and the Christmas/New Year period) Telephone 02 46771958 Fax 02 46771901 Email pictonre@elders.com.au Elders Real Estate Picton is committed to the 10 National Privacy Principals Collection (NPP1) We only collect information that is necessary for our functions and activities. For example in relation to applications for tenancy, Elders Real Estate Picton is a member of TRA , NTD & TICA. We attach a clause notifying tenants that their details may be given to a tenancy database or another agent doing a reference check, and obtain their consent. If , for example a prospective tenant refuses to give their place of employment on the application for tenancy, we will advise that this is necessary information which is required by the landlord in order to determine whether that tenant is able to pay their rent. Upon further refusal we can advise that without this information it is unlikely that the application will be aproved. Use & Disclosure (NPP2) We will only use information for the primary purpose it was collected:- Open houses – Information is primarily kept for security purposes.

At our open for inspections, we ask people to provide a name and phone number on an individual register which contains a privacy notification. Each notification contains an optional clause which the entrant can tick in order to not be further contacted by out office for marketing purposes. Any person or family representative attending an open house will be refused entry if they decline to provide their name and phone number on the basis of breach of security. Direct Marketing – On all direct marketing mail-outs , Elders Real Estate Picton includes an option for receivers to request that we cease sending such correspondence. On receiving such request, we will cease to send such correspondence within a reasonable timeframe. Data Quality (NPP3) Elders Real Estate Picton takes reasonable steps to make sure that personal information collected is accurate, complete and up-to-date. For example, if a tenant has a history of rental arrears and damage to a property, we may place their details on TRA , NTD & TICA tenancy databases or provide information upon request to another agent when they do a reference check. When this is done, we ensure that the information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Similarly, if we contact an agent for a tenant’s history, we may ask them questions about the accuracy and currency of the information. Data Security (NPP4) We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Our hard copy records are kept in lockable filing cabinets and not left on desks where they become clearly visible to others. PC databases are password protected. Sales staff databases are accessible only by sales staff. Openness (NPP5) This policy document outlines our information handling practice and is available to anyone having the right to ask for it. We provide a privacy policy display notice in our office. We also have inserted privacy clauses in all sales agreements (including open for inspection registration) and property management agreements (including property condition reports). Our privacy statement is also included on our Elders web site. Access & Correction (NPP6) We will give individual access to personal information we hold about that individual on request.

However, there are exceptions to this:
• Where access poses a serious threat to life or health.
• Where the purpose of access is frivolous or vexatious.
• Where access impacts on another person’s privacy.
• Where there are legal proceedings. (anticipated or actual)
• Where access is prejudicial to an investigation of an unlawful activity or to commercially sensitive negotiations.

For example, if an ex-partner is attempting to locate their partners details via accessing their file and we are aware that the ex-partner is the subject of an apprehended violence order, we may refuse access. Similarly we may deny access to information being used as evidence in a Court or Tribunal. We take reasonable steps to correct information. Identifiers (NPP7) We do not use or disclose an identifier by a Commonwealth government agency. For example, tax file number or social security number. ABN numbers are exempt from this. We may need tax file numbers to open bank account numbers on behalf of clients, but we stress that this number will be disclosed for this purpose only. Anonymity (NPP8) It is virtually impossible to deal in real estate transactions with anonymity.

Our office’s legal obligations, as well as practical obligations require identification of the person. Transborder Data Flow (NPP9) We only transfer personal information to someone in a foreign country where there is comparable privacy protection, or consent. Sensitive Information (NPP10) We do not acquire sensitive information without the individuals consent. Sensitive information includes information about a person’s health or sex life, criminal record, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations or memberships of political, professional or trade associations and unions.

Back to Top ↑